Top Digital Design Agencies
Digital design is the foundation of every engaging website, app, and visual experience online. The right agency blends creativity with usability to deliver interfaces that attract, delight, and convert users. Clutch makes finding that partner simple. Every company listed here is vetted through our rigorous, interview-based review process and ranked by real client feedback, market presence, and ability to deliver. Use our filters to sort agencies by budget, location, industry focus, and more to narrow your shortlist.
Prefer a local partner? Check out leading digital design providers in the United States, digital design companies in the United Kingdom, or digital design agencies in Canada.
Looking for broader design services? Check out our directory of Top Design Agencies, Top UI/UX Design Agencies,Top Graphic Design Companies and Top Web Design Companies.
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
136,696 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
Featured
What are Featured Providers?
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Atlanta, GAServices provided
25% Advertising20% Branding20% Web Design +3 services15% Web Development10% Logo10% UX/UI DesignSee all 17 projectsRagsdale Design Group (RDG) is a versatile design and branding agency specializing in brand identity, website development, and social content creation. Their reviews highlight exceptional creativity, professionalism, and project management, with 100% of clients praising their responsiveness and timely delivery. Clients consistently note RDG's culture fit and alignment with company values as standout attributes.
Reviews mention Flexible
Clients have consistently praised Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) for their flexibility throughout various projects. One client noted that RDG met all deadlines while accommodating changes in needs, stating, 'the RDG team was always responsive and collaborative.' Another review highlighted their adaptability, with the client mentioning, 'they were flexible enough to adjust to the delays caused by our team.' Overall, the sentiment reflects a strong appreciation for RDG's willingness to adjust and collaborate effectively.-
Rebranding, Web Design & Development for Justice Org
5.0 Mar 19, 2024The RDG team was always responsive and collaborative meeting all deadlines and being flexible as needs changed. This company is diverse, inclusive, and flexible despite being in a different time zone than our company.
Read Full Review -
Branding & Web Dev for Startup
5.0 Jul 27, 2022The new branding is flexible depending on audience segments, content, and the medium we apply it to. We are considering developing fabric from the patterns they created for the drapes at our live events. We also want to design clothing from the pattern they developed.
Read Full Review -
Website & App Development for Mobile App Company
5.0 Apr 24, 2025All deadlines were met and had flexible hours that met my needs throughout the process.
Read Full Review -
Custom Web Dev & Design for Energy Storage Manufacturer
5.0 May 21, 2023Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) was fantastic to work with. They delivered all tasks on time and were flexible enough to adjust to the delays caused by our team.
Read Full Review
Was this helpful?
4 of 4 reviews are 5 starsLess than $10,000 avg. project costRead 4 Recent ReviewsReviewed 4 times in the past 6 months
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) has received positive feedback over the last six months, highlighting their responsiveness, creativity, and ability to meet tight deadlines. Clients praised their effective project management, with one noting a 5% increase in engagement rates and another appreciating the development of a comprehensive brand book. Reviewers emphasized RDG's collaborative approach and their role as thought partners in branding efforts. Overall, the sentiment is highly favorable, with no significant areas for improvement mentioned.Was this helpful?
Average Project Cost Breakdown
Read All ReviewsWhat Clients Have Said
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) is consistently praised for their value for money and competitive pricing, with multiple clients noting that their costs fit within budget while delivering excellent results. For instance, one client highlighted RDG's ability to provide 'good value for the cost' and another remarked on their 'pricing fit our budget.' Overall sentiment reflects strong satisfaction with RDG's services, emphasizing their responsiveness, timely delivery, and high-quality outcomes, which collectively enhance perceived value.Was this helpful?
More responsive than most other service providers
Get in TouchRagsdale Design Group (RDG) is very responsive
They are a great candidate to start a conversation with. Send them a short message or project inquiry.Was this helpful?
-
-
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Rouse Hill, Australia
Services provided
15% Sales Outsourcing15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing +5 services15% Web Design10% Conversion Optimization10% Email Marketing10% Pay Per Click10% Web DevelopmentDigiexpert is a social media marketing firm founded in 2020. The small team provides Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Overland Park, KS
Services provided
15% Conversion Optimization15% E-Commerce Development15% Web Design +5 services15% Web Development10% Branding10% Content Marketing10% Public Relations10% Search Engine OptimizationAnswer Media is a Conversion Optimization company. They are headquartered in Overland Park, Kansas, and their services include Conversion Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
15% AI Development15% Branding15% Pay Per Click +4 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Web Design15% Web Development10% Conversion OptimizationOptimized Marketing, a branding agency, is in Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania. The team focuses on Branding and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Search Engine Optimization15% Pay Per Click15% Social Media Marketing +4 services15% Web Design15% Web Development10% Conversion Optimization10% Email MarketingResults Matter Corp. Is a SEO agency. Founded in 2016, the team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Milwaukie, OR
Services provided
15% Content Marketing15% Conversion Optimization15% Email Marketing +4 services15% Pay Per Click15% Search Engine Optimization15% Web Design10% E-Commerce DevelopmentInSites Web Services is a Content Marketing company. The team provides Content Marketing and Email Marketing, and the firm is headquartered in Milwaukie, Oregon.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Oceanside, CA
Services provided
15% Branding15% Financial Advising & Planning15% Web Design +5 services15% Web Development10% Accounting10% Business Consulting10% Content Marketing10% Search Engine OptimizationLaunched in 2016, Hoffbeck + Co is a small branding company. Their services include Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Pomona, CA
Services provided
20% Search Engine Optimization15% E-Commerce Development15% Graphic Design +4 services15% Pay Per Click15% Social Media Marketing10% Content Marketing10% Email MarketingBigfork SEO is a SEO services firm. Their small team is located in Pomona, California. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49London, England
Services provided
20% Corporate Training & Coaching15% Branding15% Event Management +4 services15% Social Media Marketing15% Web Design10% Executive Search10% Search Engine OptimizationEsp Group is a Corporate Training & Coaching company. Established in 2012, the team focuses on Corporate Training & Coaching and Branding. The company is located in London, England.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49London, England
Services provided
25% Architectural Design20% Branding20% Interior Design +2 services20% Product Design15% Graphic DesignSpaceagency is an Architectural Design company. The team provides Architectural Design and Branding, and the firm is based in London, England.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Greenwood Village, CO
Services provided
15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing15% Web Design +5 services15% Web Development10% Content Marketing10% Email Marketing10% Pay Per Click10% Video ProductionEpic Web Results is a social media marketing agency. Headquartered in Greenwood Village, Colorado, the team offers Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Clarksville, MD
Services provided
15% Branding15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing +4 services15% Video Production15% Web Design15% Web Development10% Pay Per ClickPW Media Inc. Is a Clarksville, Maryland-based branding firm. They offer Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Brewster, MA
Services provided
10% Branding10% Business Consulting10% Corporate Training & Coaching +8 services10% Graphic Design10% Pay Per Click10% Sales Outsourcing10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Development5% Marketing Strategy5% Web DesignLaunched in 2013, Ailie Inc is a branding agency. The company specializes in Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Paris, France
Services provided
15% Branding15% Digital Strategy15% Video Production +5 services15% Web Design10% Audio Production10% Direct Marketing10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media MarketingBranding company Indexel was established in 2000. The company provides Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Reno, NV
Services provided
15% Advertising15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing +5 services15% Web Design10% Branding10% Email Marketing10% Pay Per Click10% Video ProductionAdvertising company Reno Media Group specializes in Advertising and Social Media Marketing. They are located in Reno, Nevada.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Glen Ellyn, IL
Services provided
15% Content Marketing15% Pay Per Click15% Search Engine Optimization +4 services15% Social Media Marketing15% Video Production15% Web Design10% Corporate PhotographyHeadquartered in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, Forward Lawyer Marketing is a small social media marketing firm. The team offers Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
15% Branding15% Web Design10% CRM Consulting and SI +6 services10% Content Marketing10% Cybersecurity10% E-Commerce Development10% Mobile App Development10% Search Engine Optimization10% Web DevelopmentThat funny agency is a branding agency. In Bucks County, Pennsylvania, their small team focuses on Branding and Web Design. The agency was founded in 2021.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Portland, OR
Services provided
15% Email Marketing15% Pay Per Click15% Search Engine Optimization +4 services15% Social Media Marketing15% Web Design15% Web Development10% Video ProductionAdSearch is a Portland, Oregon-based social media marketing company. Founded in 2018, the team provides Social Media Marketing and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Boca Raton, FL
Services provided
15% Content Marketing15% Email Marketing15% Sales Outsourcing +4 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing15% Web Design10% Video MarketingPrediq is a social media marketing company. They are based in Boca Raton, Florida. Their team provides Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Toronto, Canada
Services provided
15% Branding15% Media Planning & Buying15% Social Media Marketing +4 services15% Video Production15% Web Design15% Web Development10% Search Engine OptimizationKing Ursa is a branding company. They are in Toronto, Canada and have small team of experts. Their services include Branding and Media Planning & Buying.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Toronto, Canada
Services provided
20% Video Production15% Marketing Strategy15% Social Media Marketing +4 services15% Web Design15% Web Development10% Media Planning & Buying10% Search Engine OptimizationHeadquartered in Toronto, Canada, Innovate By Day is a small video production company. The team specializes in Video Production and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
15% Branding15% Graphic Design15% Video Production +5 services15% Web Development10% Content Marketing10% Email Marketing10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media MarketingRkieh Productions is a branding firm. Established in 2021, the company is headquartered in Toronto, Canada. Their services include Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Little Rock, AR
Services provided
15% Advertising15% Direct Marketing15% Web Design +5 services15% Web Development10% Media Planning & Buying10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Video ProductionAgency GWL is an Advertising company located in Little Rock, Arkansas. Founded in 1993, the team specializes in Advertising and Direct Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Sheridan, WY
Services provided
20% Content Writing Services20% Event Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +3 services15% Web Design15% Web Development10% Email MarketingEvent Marketing company Global Datasys Group was founded in 2024. The small team provides Event Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Athina, Greece
Services provided
15% Advertising15% Business Consulting15% Digital Strategy +4 services15% Email Marketing15% Graphic Design15% Web Development10% Search Engine OptimizationDigital Nest is an Advertising company. Headquartered in Athina, Greece, the agency was established in 2015. Their team provides Advertising and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Nicosia, Cyprus
Services provided
30% Business Consulting15% Graphic Design15% Media Planning & Buying +3 services15% Print Design15% Public Relations10% Content MarketingEstablished in 2003, GNORA Communication Consultants is a small Business Consulting company in Nicosia, Cyprus. Their team focuses on Business Consulting and Public Relations.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49München, Germany
Services provided
15% Content Marketing15% Corporate Photography15% Event Management +4 services15% Graphic Design15% Product Design15% Video Production10% Direct MarketingWeder und Noch GmbH & Co. KG is a München, Germany-based Content Marketing company. Founded in 2013, the team provides Content Marketing and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Ciudad de México, Mexico
Services provided
15% Branding15% Content Marketing15% Event Management +4 services15% Graphic Design15% Sales Outsourcing15% Social Media Marketing10% Public RelationsQuantum. Is a branding agency. Headquartered in Ciudad de México, Mexico, their team offers Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Ciudad de México, Mexico
Services provided
25% Branding25% Packaging Design25% Public Relations +2 services15% Graphic Design10% Business ConsultingBased in Ciudad de México, Mexico, Design Bureau México is a small branding agency. The team offers Branding and Public Relations.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Alexandria, Australia
Services provided
20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing20% Web Development +3 services15% Graphic Design15% Sales Outsourcing10% Custom Software DevelopmentLaunched in 2017, SocialMindr is a small Alexandria, Australia-based social media marketing company. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Santa Catarina, Brazil
Services provided
25% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI20% IT Strategy Consulting15% Cloud Consulting & SI +3 services15% IoT Development15% UX/UI Design10% AI DevelopmentBusiness intelligence company Target Data Experience is in Parana, Argentina and Santa Catarina, Brazil. Launched in 2004, the team offers BI & big data consulting & SI and IT strategy consulting.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
15% Blockchain15% Branding15% Custom Software Development +4 services15% Mobile App Development15% Web Design15% Web Development10% E-Commerce DevelopmentDynamic Click Sdn Bhd is a branding agency. They specialize in Branding and Web Design and are based in Puchong, Malaysia.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Chicago, IL
Services provided
25% Business Consulting20% Content Marketing20% Marketing Strategy +2 services20% Media Planning & Buying15% Web DesignBuilden Partners is a Business Consulting company. Their small team is in Chicago, Illinois. Their team focuses on Business Consulting and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
15% Branding15% Content Marketing15% Corporate Photography +4 services15% Social Media Marketing15% Video Production15% Web Design10% Print DesignEstablished in 2022, Element Social LLC is a branding firm. Based in Saint Augustine, Florida, the team specializes in Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Melbourne, Australia
Services provided
20% Branding20% Web Development15% Content Marketing +3 services15% Print Design15% Search Engine Optimization15% UX/UI DesignForest & Wood Products Australia is a Melbourne, Australia-based branding agency. They specialize in Branding and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Genève, Switzerland
Services provided
15% Branding15% Content Marketing15% E-Commerce Development +4 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing15% Web Design10% Business ConsultingFornerod Agency is a branding company. Their small team of employees is headquartered in Genève, Switzerland. Their team provides Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49New York, NY
Services provided
15% Branding15% Email Marketing15% Print Design +4 services15% Social Media Marketing15% Video Production15% Web Design10% Event MarketingBranding agency GB Agency was established in 2012. The team specializes in Branding and Social Media Marketing and is based in New York, New York.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Salt Lake City, UT
Services provided
30% Branding20% Advertising20% Event Marketing +2 services15% Logo15% StaffingGoInspo is a branding company based in Salt Lake City, Utah. They focus on Branding and Advertising and were launched in 2017.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Rolling Meadows, IL
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +3 services15% Graphic Design15% Public Relations10% Video MarketingGREEN LINE AUTOMOTIVE is a social media marketing company. Their small team is based in Rolling Meadows, Illinois. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Chandigarh, India
Services provided
20% AI Development20% Custom Software Development15% AI Agents +3 services15% E-Commerce Development15% Mobile App Development15% UX/UI DesignMulti Ops IT Solutions is a custom software development firm. Established in 2009, the company is in Chandigarh, India. Their services include Custom Software Development and Artificial
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Montréal, Canada
Services provided
15% Audio Production15% Corporate Photography15% Graphic Design +4 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing15% Video Production10% Packaging DesignRouge marketing is a social media marketing company. The company is in Montréal, Canada. Their team offers Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Carlsbad, CA
Services provided
15% Branding15% Graphic Design15% Pay Per Click +5 services15% Social Media Marketing10% Affiliate Marketing10% Content Marketing10% Corporate Photography10% Packaging DesignLaunched in 2011, Stak Agency is a branding company. The company offers Branding and Social Media Marketing, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerJoplin, MO
Services provided
25% Marketing Strategy25% Search Engine Optimization25% Social Media Marketing +1 service25% Web DesignSee all 1 projectsMauve is a digital agency based out of Joplin, Missouri. We work with our clients to develop customized online marketing strategies. Mauve launched as a way to provide small and medium-sized
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerMissouri City, TX
Services provided
25% Pay Per Click25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentSmall SEO agency Netera Group, is located in Missouri City, Texas. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancerEdinburgo, Scotland
Services provided
50% Print Design25% Branding25% Web DesignWe Love Design is an Edinburgo, Scotland-based print design agency. They offer Print Design and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancerCarlisle, England
Services provided
25% IT Managed Services25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentCompute is an IT managed services company. The Carlisle, England-based agency specializes in IT managed services and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancerRoslin, Scotland
Services provided
25% Content Marketing25% Mobile App Development25% Video Production +1 service25% Web DesignPixel Stag is a Content Marketing company. They are in Roslin, Scotland and have small team. Their services include Content Marketing and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
25% E-Commerce Development25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design +2 services15% Mobile & App Marketing10% Mobile App DevelopmentCSL Web Ltd. Is a London, England-based SEO company. They focus on Search Engine Optimization and Web Design and were launched in 2012.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
25% Web Design25% Web Development20% Content Marketing +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization10% E-Commerce DevelopmentBuffaloweb Services is a small Amherst, New York-based web design company. The team focuses on Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancerBrighton, England
Services provided
25% E-Commerce Development25% Marketing Strategy25% Search Engine Optimization +1 service25% Web DesignBarefoot Web is a Brighton, England-based e-commerce development firm. Their services include E-Commerce Development and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancerNottingham, England
Services provided
25% E-Commerce Development25% Email Marketing25% Search Engine Optimization +1 service25% Web Design129 North, an e-commerce development firm, was established in 2014. The team focuses on E-Commerce Development and Email Marketing and is in Nottingham, England.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
39.5/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
37.3/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
95% Digital Design5% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
36.9/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
38.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
38.1/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
39.3/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
39.6/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
38.9/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
38/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
37.1/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
38.7/40.019/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Dnipro, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.018.2/20 Reviews9.4/10 Clients & Experience10/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Madrid, Spain
Ability to deliver
38.1/40.020/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience8.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Milton Keynes, England
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
55% Digital Design45% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Denver, CO
Ability to deliver
38.3/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
39.6/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience8.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
39.5/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Dover, DE
Ability to deliver
37.8/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
39.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
39.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Francisco, CA
Ability to deliver
39.1/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
37.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Ahmedabad, India
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.016.8/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
39/40.020/20 Reviews9.7/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr1,000 - 9,999Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
38.8/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Budapest, Hungary
Ability to deliver
36.8/40.017/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience9.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
36.8/40.018.6/20 Reviews9.8/10 Clients & Experience8.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.