Top Digital Design Agencies
Digital design is the foundation of every engaging website, app, and visual experience online. The right agency blends creativity with usability to deliver interfaces that attract, delight, and convert users. Clutch makes finding that partner simple. Every company listed here is vetted through our rigorous, interview-based review process and ranked by real client feedback, market presence, and ability to deliver. Use our filters to sort agencies by budget, location, industry focus, and more to narrow your shortlist.
Prefer a local partner? Check out leading digital design providers in the United States, digital design companies in the United Kingdom, or digital design agencies in Canada.
Looking for broader design services? Check out our directory of Top Design Agencies, Top UI/UX Design Agencies,Top Graphic Design Companies and Top Web Design Companies.
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
136,690 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
Featured
What are Featured Providers?
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Atlanta, GAServices provided
25% Advertising20% Branding20% Web Design +3 services15% Web Development10% Logo10% UX/UI DesignSee all 17 projectsRagsdale Design Group (RDG) is a versatile design and branding agency specializing in brand identity, website development, and social content creation. Their reviews highlight exceptional creativity, professionalism, and project management, with 100% of clients praising their responsiveness and timely delivery. Clients consistently note RDG's culture fit and alignment with company values as standout attributes.
Reviews mention Timely
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) consistently receives positive feedback regarding their timeliness and project management. Clients noted that RDG always met deadlines, with one stating, 'they delivered each time' despite tight schedules. Another client highlighted their 'extreme promptness' in communication and adherence to project timelines. Overall, the sentiment is overwhelmingly favorable, with clients appreciating RDG's responsiveness and ability to adapt quickly to changing needs while maintaining high-quality deliverables.-
Website Design & Development for Insuretech Startup
5.0 Jun 24, 2022Very high quality of work, excellent communication, and on-time project delivery.
Read Full Review -
Website & App Development for Mobile App Company
5.0 Apr 24, 2025All deadlines were met and had flexible hours that met my needs throughout the process. Weekly check in calls to review development status. The quality of their work was great and it made me feel great on the comments made on the final outcome of each development of the project.
Read Full Review -
Branding & Web Design for Social Media Company
5.0 Mar 21, 2025Met project deadlines with the appropriate sense of urgency.
Read Full Review -
Custom Web Dev & Design for Energy Storage Manufacturer
5.0 May 21, 2023Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) was fantastic to work with. They delivered all tasks on time and were flexible enough to adjust to the delays caused by our team.
Read Full Review -
Website Design & Dev & Mktg Asset Design for DEI Consultancy
5.0 Mar 15, 2024RDG worked alongside us at EQL for 5 months to execute a DEI summit in San Francisco - we had deliverables we needed to meet and they were met, all in a timely manner.
Read Full Review
Was this helpful?
4 of 4 reviews are 5 starsLess than $10,000 avg. project costRead 4 Recent ReviewsReviewed 4 times in the past 6 months
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) has received positive feedback over the last six months, highlighting their responsiveness, creativity, and ability to meet tight deadlines. Clients praised their effective project management, with one noting a 5% increase in engagement rates and another appreciating the development of a comprehensive brand book. Reviewers emphasized RDG's collaborative approach and their role as thought partners in branding efforts. Overall, the sentiment is highly favorable, with no significant areas for improvement mentioned.Was this helpful?
Average Project Cost Breakdown
Read All ReviewsWhat Clients Have Said
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) is consistently praised for their value for money and competitive pricing, with multiple clients noting that their costs fit within budget while delivering excellent results. For instance, one client highlighted RDG's ability to provide 'good value for the cost' and another remarked on their 'pricing fit our budget.' Overall sentiment reflects strong satisfaction with RDG's services, emphasizing their responsiveness, timely delivery, and high-quality outcomes, which collectively enhance perceived value.Was this helpful?
View projects from:
Was this helpful?
-
-
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Brooklyn, NY
Services provided
20% Accounting20% Affiliate Marketing20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignAffiliate Marketing company Profex Digital was founded in 2023. The team provides Affiliate Marketing and Search Engine Optimization and is headquartered in London, England and Brooklyn, New York.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Seattle, WA
Services provided
40% Cybersecurity40% IT Managed Services20% Web DesignSalmon Bay Technology, a Cybersecurity company, offers Cybersecurity and IT managed services. The firm is in Seattle, Washington.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Glendale, CA
Services provided
20% Branding20% CRM Consulting and SI20% Generative AI +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI DesignAdWaken.ai is a Glendale, California-based branding firm. They offer Branding and Social Media Marketing and were established in 2024.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
80% Branding20% Graphic DesignDesign Kompany is a branding firm. Located in Seattle, Washington, the firm was established in 2006. Their team specializes in Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Chicago, IL
Services provided
80% Video Production20% Graphic DesignTadashi Films is a video production agency. The team specializes in Video Production and Graphic Design and is based in Chicago, Illinois.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Denver, CO
Services provided
20% Branding20% Pay Per Click20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentTiger Panther Agency is a branding company. The firm is in Denver, Colorado. Their team focuses on Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Market Research +2 services20% Pay Per Click20% Social Media MarketingEstablished in 1996, Lollio Arts, a small Market Research company, is in Denver, Colorado. Their team specializes in Market Research and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Vancouver, Canada
Services provided
20% Web Design20% Web Development15% Content Marketing +3 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing15% Translation5U Website Design and Development, a web design company, is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada. They focus on Web Design and Web Development and were founded in 2008.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Seattle, WA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Corporate Photography20% Email Marketing +2 services20% Print Design20% Web DesignGGD Creative is a branding agency established in 2008. The small team focuses on Branding and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Branding20% Content Marketing20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI DesignBRNDVENTURE is a branding agency. The Seattle, Washington-based firm provides Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Tulsa, OK
Services provided
60% Direct Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Print DesignTulsa Direct Mail, Inc, a small Direct Marketing company, is headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Their services include Direct Marketing and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Seattle, WA
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Cybersecurity20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignSmall social media marketing agency David Burt Marketing LLC, is headquartered in Seattle, Washington. The team provides Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Augusta, GA
Services provided
20% Conversion Optimization20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignFounded in 2017, Omega Digital Web Design and SEO is a social media marketing agency. Located in Augusta, Georgia, the team specializes in Social Media Marketing and Conversion Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Conversion Optimization20% Sales Outsourcing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignHeadquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, SuccesSEO Marketing is a social media marketing firm. They focus on Social Media Marketing and Conversion Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Atlanta, GA
Services provided
60% Conversion Optimization20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI DesignTailored Monkey, a small Conversion Optimization company, is in Atlanta, Georgia. Their services include Conversion Optimization and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Deadwood, SD
Services provided
50% Direct Marketing30% Commercial Printing20% LogoMS Mail is a small Direct Marketing company headquartered in Deadwood, South Dakota. Their services include Direct Marketing and Commercial Printing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
50% Direct Marketing30% Commercial Printing20% Graphic DesignSmall Direct Marketing company Full Tilt Direct, Inc., is in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. Their services include Direct Marketing and Commercial Printing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Gaithersburg, MD
Services provided
20% Commercial Printing20% Content Marketing20% Direct Marketing +2 services20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine OptimizationSM Marketing LLC, a small Direct Marketing company, is located in Gaithersburg, Maryland. The team focuses on Direct Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Charlotte, NC
Services provided
20% Conversion Optimization20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentDigital Marketing For Plumbers By Online Advantages is a Conversion Optimization company. Established in 2011, the agency offers Conversion Optimization and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignDigital Marketing Saskatoon is a small social media marketing company headquartered in Saskatoon, Canada. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Gulfport, MS
Services provided
20% Branding20% Content Marketing20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Public Relations20% Social Media MarketingBlanda Marketing & Public Relations is a Gulfport, Mississippi-based branding company. Launched in 2009, the team offers Branding and Public Relations.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Albuquerque, NM
Services provided
40% Event Management40% Event Marketing20% Graphic DesignEXHIB-IT! is an Albuquerque, New Mexico-based Event Marketing company. Founded in 2000, the team specializes in Event Marketing and Event Management.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Columbia Falls, MT
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% E-Commerce Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentBig Mountain Digital, a Digital Strategy company, is based in Columbia Falls, Montana. Their services include Digital Strategy and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Charleston, WV
Services provided
40% Public Relations20% Branding20% Event Marketing +1 service20% Graphic DesignCoffman Collaborative LLC. Is a public relations firm. The small Charleston, West Virginia-based team provides Public Relations and Branding. The agency was launched in 2021.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Charleston, WV
Services provided
20% Branding20% Corporate Photography20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Public Relations20% Social Media MarketingStrongRapport is a branding company. The team focuses on Branding and Public Relations and is located in Charleston, West Virginia.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Linthicum Heights, MD
Services provided
30% Event Management30% Event Marketing20% Audio Production +1 service20% Graphic DesignAdvantage Conference & Expo is an Event Marketing company based in Linthicum Heights, Maryland. They specialize in Event Marketing and Event Management.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% AI Development20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentConnect Digital Media group is a small UX design agency. Founded in 2022, the team provides UX/UI Design and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Bethesda, MD
Services provided
20% Audio Production20% Content Marketing20% Public Relations +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignPR firm Blue Artists, LLC was launched in 2007. The firm provides Public Relations and Content Marketing, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Huntsville, AL
Services provided
20% Event Management20% Event Marketing20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Marketing Strategy20% Social Media MarketingFounded in 2015, SweetWater Marketing Incorporated Huntsville, Alabama is a small Marketing Strategy company. Their services include Marketing Strategy and Event Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Providence, RI
Services provided
20% AI Development20% Blockchain20% Cloud Consulting & SI +2 services20% IoT Development20% UX/UI DesignCetana, an user experience agency, was established in 2021. Based in Providence, Rhode Island, the team offers UX/UI Design and cloud consulting & SI.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9عجمان, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
20% Corporate Photography20% Graphic Design20% Product Design +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Video ProductionAwalem Media is a social media marketing company. Launched in 2016, the company is in عجمان, United Arab Emirates. Their team focuses on Social Media Marketing and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
60% Blockchain Marketing20% Email Marketing20% Web DesignAfruz Tech is a Blockchain Marketing company. Established in 2023, the team focuses on Blockchain Marketing and Email Marketing. The firm is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Rhodes, Australia
Services provided
20% Blockchain Marketing20% Content Marketing20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI DesignSmall Content Marketing company Huidge, is located in Rhodes, Australia and Shandong , China. The team offers Content Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Calgary, Canada
Services provided
60% Commercial Printing20% Direct Marketing20% Graphic DesignCommercial Printing company Print Three Calgary was founded in 1998. The firm offers Commercial Printing and Direct Marketing, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Collingwood, Australia
Services provided
20% Branding20% Content Marketing20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Packaging Design20% Print DesignY–M–D Years Months Days is a branding company. Based in Collingwood, Australia, the company provides Branding and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
20% Content Writing Services20% Custom Software Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Video Marketing20% Web DesignSEO services firm Veria Info Tech is in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Oakville, Canada
Services provided
20% Application Management & Support20% Architectural Design20% Corporate Training & Coaching +2 services20% Graphic Design20% IT Strategy ConsultingBAS Group is an Oakville, Canada-based Architectural Design company. They provide Architectural Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Corporate Training & Coaching20% Low/No Code Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentB9 Digital is a SEO company established in 2021. Their team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Branding20% Low/No Code Development20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2019, Swyftlight is a small branding agency located in Chicago, Illinois. Their team specializes in Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% AI Development20% CRM Consulting and SI20% Generative AI +2 services20% Low/No Code Development20% UX/UI DesignNoCode Consulting is an UX design company. The Chicago, Illinois-based firm was established in 2021. Their team provides UX/UI Design and CRM consulting and SI.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Detroit, MI
Services provided
40% Audio Production40% Video Production20% Graphic DesignSYNERGY music + film, a video production company, is based in Detroit, Michigan. The team focuses on Video Production and Audio Production.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentRitz Marketing Solutions, a social media marketing company, is based in Canada. The team offers Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
20% Affiliate Marketing20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentAffiliate Marketing company Perform Infotech was established in 2023. The agency specializes in Affiliate Marketing and Web Design, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
20% Affiliate Marketing20% Branding20% Content Marketing +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignEstablished in 2019, Digital Avengers is a branding company. The team provides Branding and Content Marketing and is based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Cumberland, ME
Services provided
50% Event Marketing30% Direct Marketing20% Graphic DesignLaunched in 2008, Logo Owl Promotional Advertising is an Event Marketing company. The team provides Event Marketing and Direct Marketing and is in Cumberland, Maine.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Corporate Photography20% Event Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignNext Step Media Solutions is an Event Marketing company in Bridgeport, West Virginia. The team focuses on Event Marketing and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
20% Advertising20% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI20% Conversion Optimization +2 services20% Pay Per Click20% UX/UI Design3rd Eye Consulting is an Advertising company launched in 2021. The team focuses on Advertising and Conversion Optimization and is in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Largo, FL
Services provided
20% CRM Consulting and SI20% Content Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignIn Largo, Florida, Concentric Management LLC is a Content Marketing company. Their services include Content Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Newton, MA
Services provided
20% Blockchain20% DevOps Managed Services20% Product Design +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Wearable App DevelopmentLaunched in 1988, R&D Ribitzky is an UX agency. Their services include UX/UI Design and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Wallingford, CT
Services provided
30% Audio Production30% Video Production20% Web Design +1 service20% Web DevelopmentCheapsk8 Studios, LLC is a video production company. Based in Wallingford, Connecticut, the company specializes in Video Production and Audio Production.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
39.5/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
37.3/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
95% Digital Design5% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
36.9/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
38.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
38.1/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
39.3/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
39.6/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
38/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
37.1/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
38.7/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
38.7/40.019/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Dnipro, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.018.2/20 Reviews9.4/10 Clients & Experience10/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
39.8/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Madrid, Spain
Ability to deliver
38.1/40.020/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience8.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Milton Keynes, England
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
55% Digital Design45% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Denver, CO
Ability to deliver
38.3/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
39.6/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience8.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
39.5/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Dover, DE
Ability to deliver
37.8/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
39.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
39.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
Undisclosed$200 - $300 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.015.6/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience9.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Francisco, CA
Ability to deliver
39.1/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Ahmedabad, India
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.016.8/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
39/40.020/20 Reviews9.7/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.