Top Digital Design Agencies
Digital design is the foundation of every engaging website, app, and visual experience online. The right agency blends creativity with usability to deliver interfaces that attract, delight, and convert users. Clutch makes finding that partner simple. Every company listed here is vetted through our rigorous, interview-based review process and ranked by real client feedback, market presence, and ability to deliver. Use our filters to sort agencies by budget, location, industry focus, and more to narrow your shortlist.
Prefer a local partner? Check out leading digital design providers in the United States, digital design companies in the United Kingdom, or digital design agencies in Canada.
Looking for broader design services? Check out our directory of Top Design Agencies, Top UI/UX Design Agencies,Top Graphic Design Companies and Top Web Design Companies.
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
136,538 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
Featured
What are Featured Providers?
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Atlanta, GAServices provided
25% Advertising20% Branding20% Web Design +3 services15% Web Development10% Logo10% UX/UI DesignSee all 17 projectsRagsdale Design Group (RDG) is a versatile design and branding agency specializing in brand identity, website development, and social content creation. Their reviews highlight exceptional creativity, professionalism, and project management, with 100% of clients praising their responsiveness and timely delivery. Clients consistently note RDG's culture fit and alignment with company values as standout attributes.
4 of 4 reviews are 5 starsLess than $10,000 avg. project costRead 4 Recent ReviewsReviewed 4 times in the past 6 months
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) has received positive feedback over the last six months, highlighting their responsiveness, creativity, and ability to meet tight deadlines. Clients praised their effective project management, with one noting a 5% increase in engagement rates and another appreciating the development of a comprehensive brand book. Reviewers emphasized RDG's collaborative approach and their role as thought partners in branding efforts. Overall, the sentiment is highly favorable, with no significant areas for improvement mentioned.Was this helpful?
Average Project Cost Breakdown
Read All ReviewsWhat Clients Have Said
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) is consistently praised for their value for money and competitive pricing, with multiple clients noting that their costs fit within budget while delivering excellent results. For instance, one client highlighted RDG's ability to provide 'good value for the cost' and another remarked on their 'pricing fit our budget.' Overall sentiment reflects strong satisfaction with RDG's services, emphasizing their responsiveness, timely delivery, and high-quality outcomes, which collectively enhance perceived value.Was this helpful?
More responsive than most other service providers
Get in TouchRagsdale Design Group (RDG) is very responsive
They are a great candidate to start a conversation with. Send them a short message or project inquiry.Was this helpful?
View projects from:
Was this helpful?
-
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Charlotte, NC
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Broadcast Video20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Logo20% Marketing StrategySmall Advertising company The Jewell Agency, is located in Charlotte, North Carolina. The team focuses on Advertising and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Lancaster, PA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding10% Graphic Design +5 services10% Marketing Strategy10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentOrangelephant Society LLC is a small Advertising company located in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Their services include Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Warrenton, VA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Application Management & Support20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignJMAC Designs LLC, a small Advertising company, is located in Warrenton, Virginia. The team focuses on Advertising and Application Management & Support.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Manchester, NH
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DevelopmentCtrl Digital Marketing, an Email Marketing company, is headquartered in Manchester, New Hampshire. They offer Email Marketing and Graphic Design and were founded in 2015.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Augusta, GA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% E-Commerce Development +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignLaunched in 1999, Alive Media Enterprises, Inc. Is an Advertising company. Their services include Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Portsmouth, NH
Services provided
20% Branding20% Email Marketing20% Marketing Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignBranding agency Andercat is in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Founded in 2017, the team specializes in Branding and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Nashua, NH
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Market Research +2 services20% Marketing Strategy20% Video ProductionPearl Marketing is a branding firm. Founded in 2013, the agency is headquartered in Nashua, New Hampshire. Their team focuses on Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Beverly, MA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Content Marketing20% Corporate Photography +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignSwiftkurrent is an Advertising company. Their small team is in Beverly, Massachusetts and Hermantown, Minnesota and focuses on Advertising and Content Marketing. The company was established in 2008.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Moultonborough, NH
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Marketing Strategy20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignEDriven Marketing, a Digital Strategy company, is based in Moultonborough, New Hampshire. Established in 2017, the team provides Digital Strategy and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
60% Branding20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignSmall branding agency Limonada Estudio, is in La Romana, Dominican Republic. Their services include Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Boston, MA
Services provided
35% Digital Strategy35% Public Relations10% Graphic Design +2 services10% Video Production10% Web DesignGaslight Communications & Digital Strategy is a Boston, Massachusetts-based Digital Strategy company. They focus on Digital Strategy and Public Relations and were launched in 2016.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Durham, NH
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Email Marketing20% Web DesignMSquared, an Advertising company, was established in 2014. They offers Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Nashua, NH
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Email Marketing +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignLaunched in 2013, Pearl Marketing Consulting is an Advertising company. Their services include Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Park City, UT
Services provided
40% Search Engine Optimization20% Marketing Strategy20% Social Media Marketing +1 service20% Web DesignBarking Frog SEO, a SEO services firm, provide Search Engine Optimization and Marketing Strategy. They were established in 2010.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Rexburg, ID
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentBased in Rexburg, Idaho and Idaho Falls, Idaho, Barton Consulting, LLC is an Email Marketing company. They focus on Email Marketing and Search Engine Optimization and were established in 2007.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Inver Grove Heights, MN
Services provided
40% IT Managed Services20% IT Strategy Consulting20% Web Design +1 service20% Web DevelopmentPoint North Networks, Inc., an IT managed services company, was founded in 2005. They focuses on IT managed services and IT strategy consulting.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Santo Domingo, NY
Services provided
50% Branding30% Social Media Marketing20% Graphic DesignAttico Studio is a branding company. They are based in Santo Domingo, New York and have small team. Their team focuses on Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Chicago, IL
Services provided
50% Public Relations20% Web Design20% Web Development +1 service10% Event ManagementExclusive PR is a Chicago, Illinois-based public relations company. The team specializes in Public Relations and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Nashua, NH
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Digital Strategy20% Marketing Strategy +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignCao-Tech is an Advertising company. They offer Advertising and Digital Strategy and were founded in 2014. The company is based in Nashua, New Hampshire.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Pocatello, ID
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Email Marketing20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignISJ Media is a small Content Marketing company. Founded in 2014, the team focuses on Content Marketing and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Lincoln, NE
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Email Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignMarket the Metro, an Advertising company, is based in Lincoln, Nebraska. Founded in 2018, the team focuses on Advertising and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
30% Digital Strategy30% Marketing Strategy20% Social Media Marketing +1 service20% Web DesignNubepixel is a Digital Strategy company. They focus on Digital Strategy and Marketing Strategy and are in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Hancock, VT
Services provided
40% Search Engine Optimization20% Branding20% Content Marketing +1 service20% Web DesignSmall SEO services firm Snowsports Marketing Group, is headquartered in Hancock, Vermont. The team focuses on Search Engine Optimization and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9La Romana, Dominican Republic
Services provided
30% Branding30% Digital Strategy20% Marketing Strategy +1 service20% Web DesignArtec Digital Agency is a small La Romana, Dominican Republic-based branding firm. The team provides Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Berkeley, CA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Marketing Strategy20% Print Design +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignLaunched in 2006, Two Hats Consulting is a branding company. The team provides Branding and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Services provided
40% Branding20% Content Marketing20% Social Media Marketing +1 service20% Web DesignActiva Group, a small branding company, is in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Their services include Branding and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Tyler, TX
Services provided
20% Branding20% Corporate Photography20% Event Marketing +2 services20% Logo20% Video ProductionHeadquartered in Tyler, Texas, L2 Marketing is a branding firm. They focus on Branding and Corporate Photography.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Macon, GA
Services provided
40% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing20% Web Design +1 service20% Web DevelopmentLocated in Macon, Georgia, Digital SEO Pros is a SEO company. The team focuses on Search Engine Optimization and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
40% Email Marketing20% Content Marketing20% E-Commerce Development +1 service20% Web DesignThe Rob West Marketing is an Email Marketing company. Their small team of employees is located in. Their team provides Email Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Services provided
30% Digital Strategy30% Search Engine Optimization20% Marketing Strategy +1 service20% Web DesignSEO Consulting, a Digital Strategy company, was established in 2015. They provides Digital Strategy and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Atkinson, NH
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Direct Marketing20% Graphic Design +3 services20% Social Media Marketing10% Event Management10% Public RelationsPyxis Communications is an Advertising company. The Atkinson, New Hampshire-based firm was founded in 2011. Their services include Advertising and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Manchester, NH
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Social Media Marketing20% Video Production +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentNew England Marketing & Efficiency is an Advertising company. They are in Manchester, New Hampshire, and their services include Advertising and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Littleton, NH
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Mobile & App Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignNotchnet, an e-commerce development firm, was founded in 1999. The team focuses on E-Commerce Development and Mobile & App Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Fayetteville, GA
Services provided
40% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing20% Video Production +1 service20% Web DesignDigital Collective, LLC is a SEO services firm established in 2017. The small team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Hampton Falls, NH
Services provided
20% Branding20% E-Commerce Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentBranding company Plumb Development, Inc is in Hampton Falls, New Hampshire. The team focuses on Branding and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Portsmouth, NH
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentRed Leaf Development is an e-commerce development firm. In Portsmouth, New Hampshire, the team specializes in E-Commerce Development and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Garrett, IN
Services provided
80% Print Design20% LogoJY Design & Print, Inc. Is a print design company. They are in Garrett, Indiana, and their services include Print Design and Logo.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Indianapolis, IN
Services provided
40% Content Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web Design +2 services10% AR/VR Development10% Web DevelopmentMarketpath CMS is an Indianapolis, Indiana-based Content Marketing company. Their services include Content Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Services provided
30% Marketing Strategy30% Social Media Marketing20% Graphic Design +1 service20% Media Planning & BuyingGlass Of Ideas is a Marketing Strategy company launched in 2011. The company offers Marketing Strategy and Social Media Marketing, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Manchester, England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignCreative Impact Communications, an Advertising company, was established in 2012. The agency focuses on Advertising and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Columbus, OH
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Print Design20% Video ProductionFounded in 2013, Columbus Creative Design, LLC is an Advertising company. Their team provides Advertising and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Manchester, England
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Pay Per Click20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentContent Marketing company FEYM was founded in 2017. The small team specializes in Content Marketing and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Manchester, England
Services provided
20% Marketing Strategy20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignDidia Ltd, a Marketing Strategy company, was launched in 2015. The team specializes in Marketing Strategy and Pay Per Click and is based in Manchester, England.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Baton Rouge, LA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Public Relations +3 services20% Social Media Marketing10% Advertising10% Media Planning & BuyingLR3 Consulting is a branding agency. Founded in 2012, the team specializes in Branding and Graphic Design. The firm is headquartered in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Las Cruces, NM
Services provided
20% Logo20% Mobile App Development20% Print Design +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media MarketingDigital Solutions is a Logo company. Located in Las Cruces, New Mexico, the firm was established in 2003. Their services include Logo and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Content Marketing20% Event Management +2 services20% Logo20% Print DesignDwelling Creative, a small Advertising company, is headquartered in New Mexico. The team offers Advertising and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Newington, NH
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Content Marketing +2 services20% Marketing Strategy20% Web DesignIn Newington, New Hampshire, Shine&Co is an Advertising company. Established in 2014, the team offers Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Philadelphia, PA
Services provided
30% Public Relations20% Branding20% Web Design +2 services20% Web Development10% Marketing StrategyMichael Kleiner Public Relations Consulting and Web Design, a public relations agency, is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. They provide Public Relations and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Burlington, VT
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignAdvantage Creations is an e-commerce development company. Their team is located in Burlington, Vermont and provides E-Commerce Development and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignBearGorilla is an Email Marketing company. The small Guilford , Vermont-based team provides Email Marketing and Pay Per Click. The firm was established in 2018.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
39.5/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
37.1/40.018/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
95% Digital Design5% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
36.9/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
38.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
38.1/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
39.3/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
39.6/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
38/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
37.1/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
38.7/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Dnipro, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.018.2/20 Reviews9.4/10 Clients & Experience10/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
39.8/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Madrid, Spain
Ability to deliver
38.1/40.020/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience8.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Milton Keynes, England
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
55% Digital Design45% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Denver, CO
Ability to deliver
38.3/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
39.6/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
37.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience8.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
39.5/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Dover, DE
Ability to deliver
37.8/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
39.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
39.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
Undisclosed$200 - $300 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.015.6/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience9.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Francisco, CA
Ability to deliver
39.1/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Ahmedabad, India
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.016.8/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
39/40.020/20 Reviews9.7/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.