Top Digital Design Agencies
Digital design is the foundation of every engaging website, app, and visual experience online. The right agency blends creativity with usability to deliver interfaces that attract, delight, and convert users. Clutch makes finding that partner simple. Every company listed here is vetted through our rigorous, interview-based review process and ranked by real client feedback, market presence, and ability to deliver. Use our filters to sort agencies by budget, location, industry focus, and more to narrow your shortlist.
Prefer a local partner? Check out leading digital design providers in the United States, digital design companies in the United Kingdom, or digital design agencies in Canada.
Looking for broader design services? Check out our directory of Top Design Agencies, Top UI/UX Design Agencies,Top Graphic Design Companies and Top Web Design Companies.
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
136,301 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
Featured
What are Featured Providers?
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Atlanta, GAServices provided
25% Advertising20% Branding20% Web Design +3 services15% Web Development10% Logo10% UX/UI DesignSee all 17 projectsRagsdale Design Group (RDG) is a versatile design and branding agency specializing in brand identity, website development, and social content creation. Their reviews highlight exceptional creativity, professionalism, and project management, with 100% of clients praising their responsiveness and timely delivery. Clients consistently note RDG's culture fit and alignment with company values as standout attributes.
Reviews mention Knowledgeable
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) has received positive feedback highlighting their extensive knowledge and expertise. A client noted being 'blown away' by RDG's understanding of building sites and their ability to provide deliverables beyond the original scope. Additionally, their quick turnaround on revisions and proactive communication were emphasized as key strengths. Overall, the sentiment reflects a strong appreciation for RDG's professionalism and competence throughout the project.-
Mobile Banner for Content Agency
5.0 Feb 27, 2023I was blown away by their knowledge on building sites and supplying deliverables outside of the original scope. They are also very quick to turnaround any revisions and ask questions ahead of time.
Read Full Review
Was this helpful?
Industry Experience
Ragsdale Design Group (RDG) has demonstrated expertise across various industries, including Consumer Products & Services, Legal, Food & Beverage, Information Technology, and Advertising & Marketing. Clients consistently praise their responsiveness, creativity, and ability to meet tight deadlines. Feedback indicates a strong positive sentiment, particularly in branding and web development, showcasing RDG's capacity to enhance brand identity and foster growth. Their work in diverse sectors suggests they can effectively cater to varying client needs and project requirements.
Read All ReviewsSelect Industry to see insights
Legal Consumer products & services Food & Beverage Other industries Consulting Social Networking Wellness & Fitness Information technology Energy & natural resources Advertising & marketing Nonprofit Business services Financial servicesWas this helpful?
More responsive than most other service providers
Get in TouchRagsdale Design Group (RDG) is very responsive
They are a great candidate to start a conversation with. Send them a short message or project inquiry.Was this helpful?
View projects from:
Was this helpful?
-
-
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Paris, France
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Mobile App Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentAjiCreative is a SEO services firm. The team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and UX/UI Design, and the firm is in Paris, France.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Poisy, France
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Web Development +4 services10% Content Marketing10% Digital Strategy10% E-Commerce Development10% Mobile App DevelopmentAgence Gardeners is a branding agency. Established in 2018, their team specializes in Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Business Consulting20% Product Design10% AI Development +5 services10% Application Testing10% Search Engine Optimization10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentPixeled Eggs, a Product Design company, was founded in 2011. The team specializes in Product Design and Business Consulting.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Chongqing, China
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% IoT Development20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentChongqing USOFTWARE Information Technology Co., Ltd. Is a web design company. Established in 2018, the firm is in Chongqing, China. Their team provides Web Design and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Sarasota, FL
Services provided
20% Sales Outsourcing20% Web Development10% Cloud Consulting & SI +5 services10% Digital Strategy10% Logo10% Product Design10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI DesignID8.io, a small web development company, is based in Sarasota, Florida. Their services include Web Development and Sales Outsourcing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Hyderabad, India
Services provided
20% Web Design10% Call Center Services10% Digital Strategy +6 services10% Email Marketing10% Mobile App Development10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web DevelopmentMK Digitalmare Pvt Ltd is a web design company. The firm is based in Hyderabad, India. Their team specializes in Web Design and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Calgary, Canada
Services provided
40% Custom Software Development20% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI20% CRM Consulting and SI +1 service20% Web DesignSemper IT Inc is a software development company. Established in 2001, the agency provides Custom Software Development and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Beijing, China
Services provided
20% Branding20% Logo20% Packaging Design +3 services15% Public Relations15% Video Production10% Web DevelopmentLocated in Beijing, China and Beijing, China, Origen Technology Co., Ltd. Is a branding firm. They provide Branding and Logo.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Services provided
15% Branding10% Graphic Design10% Mobile App Development +9 services10% Search Engine Optimization10% Video Production10% Web Design10% Web Development5% Content Marketing5% E-Commerce Development5% Packaging Design5% Print Design5% Social Media MarketingBased in Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Fee Creative Limited is a branding company. They offer Branding and Search Engine Optimization and were launched in 2008.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Maribor, Slovenia
Services provided
10% Application Management & Support10% Application Testing10% Branding +7 services10% Conversion Optimization10% Custom Software Development10% Mobile App Development10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentHeadquartered in Maribor, Slovenia, FlawlessCode is a branding company. The team provides Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Lausanne, Switzerland
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Digital Strategy20% Web Design +4 services10% Branding10% Business Consulting10% Event Management10% Public RelationsSmall Digital Strategy company ftc communication SA, is in Lausanne, Switzerland and Cologny, Switzerland. Their services include Digital Strategy and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49El Segundo, CA
Services provided
80% CRM Consulting and SI20% Web DesignEstablished in 2015, Omnivo Digital is a small CRM consulting and SI company based in El Segundo, California. Their team provides CRM consulting and SI and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% IT Staff Augmentation20% Mobile App Development20% Web Design +3 services20% Web Development15% Custom Software Development5% HR ConsultingGhadeer Future Accelerators is a web design company. The Nablus, Palestine, State of-based agency provides Web Design and IT staff augmentation.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Paris, France
Services provided
40% CRM Consulting and SI40% ERP Consulting and SI20% UX/UI DesignHexagone Digitale is a CRM consulting and SI company. Based in Paris, France, the company offers CRM consulting and SI and ERP consulting and SI.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Ottawa, Canada
Services provided
80% Custom Software Development20% UX/UI DesignNetFore Systems is a software development company established in 2010. The firm provides Custom Software Development and UX/UI Design, and is small.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
30% Search Engine Optimization20% Pay Per Click10% Branding +4 services10% Graphic Design10% Mobile App Development10% Social Media Marketing10% Web DesignHead45 Ltd is a digital marketing agency specializing in SEO, PPC, and content marketing strategies. The company has received overwhelmingly positive feedback, with 100% of reviewers praising their professionalism, responsiveness, and expertise. Clients consistently highlight their ability to deliver measurable results, such as increased traffic and improved conversion rates, while maintaining transparent communication and strong project management.
-
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Gent, Belgium
Services provided
20% Back Office Outsourcing20% Commercial Printing20% Content Writing Services +2 services20% Translation20% Web DesignYamagata Europe is a web design company founded in 1998. The agency offers Web Design and Back Office Outsourcing, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Austin, TX
Services provided
40% CRM Consulting and SI20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +1 service20% Web DesignSalesLabX is a CRM consulting and SI company in Austin, Texas. Launched in 2018, the team offers CRM consulting and SI and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Stebnyk, Ukraine
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design20% Web Development +3 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing10% Pay Per ClickUkrInSofT is an UX company. Their small team is headquartered in Stebnyk, Ukraine and Chicago, Illinois. Their services include UX/UI Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Reykjavík, Iceland
Services provided
10% AR/VR Development10% Content Marketing10% Content Writing Services +7 services10% Custom Software Development10% Graphic Design10% Mobile App Development10% Product Design10% UX/UI Design10% Video Production10% Web DevelopmentContent Marketing company Gagarín is based in Reykjavík, Iceland. They offer Content Marketing and UX/UI Design and were launched in 1994.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Alpharetta, GA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Ecommerce Marketing20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignProforma Idea Press is a branding agency. They offer Branding and Social Media Marketing and are in Alpharetta, Georgia.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Services provided
10% Advertising10% Branding10% Direct Marketing +7 services10% Graphic Design10% Marketing Strategy10% Public Relations10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentHewar Group is a Riyadh, Saudi Arabia-based Advertising company. They specialize in Advertising and Branding and were established in 2005.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
10% Conversion Optimization10% Custom Software Development10% E-Commerce Development +8 services10% Email Marketing10% Logo10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Web Design10% Web Development5% Content Marketing5% Social Media MarketingHeadquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada, MediaLyon is a small Email Marketing company. The team specializes in Email Marketing and Conversion Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Dallas, TX
Services provided
20% Branding20% Business Consulting20% Ecommerce Marketing +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignSupreme Ecom is a branding firm. The Dallas, Texas-based company was established in 2018. Their services include Branding and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Goshen, IN
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Ecommerce Marketing20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignDigital Hill Multimedia, Inc., a Digital Strategy company, was launched in 1997. They focuses on Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
10% Content Marketing10% Conversion Optimization10% Ecommerce Marketing +7 services10% Email Marketing10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentFounded in 2019, CakeCommerce, a small social media marketing firm, is based in Madison, Connecticut. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Lahore, Pakistan
Services provided
20% Search Engine Optimization10% Content Marketing10% Digital Strategy +6 services10% Email Marketing10% Graphic Design10% Logo10% Mobile App Development10% Video Production10% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2017, TechAbout is a SEO agency. The team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Pune, India
Services provided
10% AI Development10% Branding10% Ecommerce Marketing +8 services10% Mobile App Development10% Public Relations10% Search Engine Optimization10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web Development5% Content Marketing5% Social Media MarketingLocated in Pune, India, Fifth Estate Agency is a branding firm. Their services include Branding and Public Relations.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Mandurah, Australia
Services provided
20% Ecommerce Marketing20% Web Design10% Branding +5 services10% Custom Software Development10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web DevelopmentAussie Click, a web design company, focuses on Web Design and Ecommerce Marketing. The company is located in Mandurah, Australia.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Istanbul, Türkiye
Services provided
25% Ecommerce Marketing25% Social Media Marketing20% Graphic Design +3 services10% Advertising10% Market Research10% Marketing StrategyMorqet Information Technologies Inc. Is a social media marketing firm. They are based in Istanbul, Türkiye and have small team. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Ecommerce
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Branding20% E-Commerce Development20% Email Marketing +2 services20% Pay Per Click20% UX/UI DesignQuarry is a Medford, Oregon-based branding firm. They specialize in Branding and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Lahore, Pakistan
Services provided
20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentHexaClicks is a social media marketing agency. They are based in Lahore, Pakistan and England. Their team provides Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Birmingham, England
Services provided
10% Content Marketing10% Digital Strategy10% E-Commerce Development +7 services10% Ecommerce Marketing10% Email Marketing10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design5874 Commerce is a Digital Strategy company. In Birmingham, England, the agency was founded in 2012. Their team focuses on Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Paragould, AR
Services provided
20% Other Digital Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2014, Atwill Media is a social media marketing company. Their team focuses on Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Ecommerce Marketing20% Social Media Marketing20% Web Design +3 services20% Web Development10% Email Marketing10% Pay Per ClickRetailSuccessBees is a social media marketing agency. They are located in Quezon, Philippines and have small team. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Durham, NC
Services provided
20% Web Development10% Digital Strategy10% E-Commerce Development +6 services10% Ecommerce Marketing10% Email Marketing10% Logo10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web DesignThe Preppy Family is a web development company founded in 2015. The small team offers Web Development and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Saint John, Canada
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSEO agency Zwebra Web Studio Inc. Was launched in 2009. The agency focuses on Search Engine Optimization and Pay Per Click, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Springfield, MO
Services provided
20% Search Engine Optimization10% Advertising10% Branding +6 services10% Corporate Photography10% Email Marketing10% Graphic Design10% Social Media Marketing10% Video Production10% Web DesignHeadquartered in Springfield, Missouri, BigPxl is a SEO services firm. They offer Search Engine Optimization and Advertising.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Tallahassee, FL
Services provided
20% AI Development20% Custom Software Development10% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI +5 services10% Cloud Consulting & SI10% IT Staff Augmentation10% IT Strategy Consulting10% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignKikoda | Cutting-Edge Software is a small software development firm. Established in 2016, the team provides Custom Software Development and Artificial Intelligence.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Tallahassee, FL
Services provided
15% Corporate Photography15% Mobile App Development15% Video Production +5 services15% Web Development10% Digital Strategy10% Graphic Design10% Search Engine Optimization10% UX/UI Design223_Agency is a video production agency. They provide Video Production and Corporate Photography and were established in 2011. The firm is in Tallahassee, Florida.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49København, Denmark
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignYellow Umwelt is an Advertising company. They are headquartered in København, Denmark and have small team. Their team specializes in Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Fayetteville, TN
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Web Design15% Digital Strategy +3 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing15% Video ProductionExchange Media Group is an Advertising company. In Fayetteville, Tennessee, the firm was established in 1979. Their team focuses on Advertising and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Myrtle Beach, SC
Services provided
15% Video Production10% Advertising10% Branding +7 services10% Email Marketing10% Event Management10% Graphic Design10% Print Design10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Design5% Corporate PhotographyBanton Media is a video production company. They were founded in 2010 and offer Video Production and Advertising.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Bologna, Italy
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Content Marketing20% Direct Marketing +2 services20% Graphic Design20% Social Media MarketingAdvertising company Magilla provides Advertising and Direct Marketing. They were founded in 2009.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Porto Sant'Elpidio, Italy
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignLaunched in 2006, Awd Agency is an Advertising company. Based in Porto Sant'Elpidio, Italy, the team provides Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Cork, Ireland
Services provided
15% Advertising15% Branding10% Content Marketing +6 services10% Event Marketing10% Graphic Design10% Public Relations10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web DesignAdvertising company Hopkins Communications offers Advertising and Branding. They were established in 1990.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Lannon, WI
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Video ProductionFounded in 1989, KKom, Inc. Is a social media marketing company. Their team offers Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Email Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignRiverfront Digital is an Advertising company. They are in Yankton, South Dakota and have small team. Their services include Advertising and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Modesto, CA
Services provided
30% Video Production20% Branding20% Broadcast Video +2 services20% Graphic Design10% AdvertisingFinal Cut Media is a video production agency. Their small team of employees is in Modesto, California. Their team specializes in Video Production and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Business Consulting20% Custom Software Development20% Cybersecurity +2 services20% IT Strategy Consulting20% Web DesignVivid Planet Software GmbH is a small web design company located in Henndorf am Wallersee, Austria. Their services include Web Design and IT strategy consulting.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies in minutes.
Get My MatchesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
39.5/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
37.1/40.018/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
95% Digital Design5% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
36.9/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
38.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
38.1/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
39.3/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
39.6/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
38/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
37.1/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
38.7/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Dnipro, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.018.2/20 Reviews9.4/10 Clients & Experience10/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
39.8/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Madrid, Spain
Ability to deliver
38.1/40.020/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience8.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Milton Keynes, England
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
39.7/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
55% Digital Design45% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Denver, CO
Ability to deliver
38.3/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
39.6/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
37.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience8.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
39.5/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Dover, DE
Ability to deliver
37.8/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
39.4/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
Undisclosed$200 - $300 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.015.6/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience9.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Francisco, CA
Ability to deliver
39.1/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Ahmedabad, India
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.016.8/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience9.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
39/40.020/20 Reviews9.7/10 Clients & Experience9.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Budapest, Hungary
Ability to deliver
37/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience9.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get matched with the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.