Top Product Designers in Maryland
0 Leaders 15 Contenders
27 Companies
List of the Top Maryland Product Development Companies
Sponsored
-
Featured
What are Featured Providers?
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Serves MarylandServices provided
25% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% Web Development +3 services15% Ecommerce Marketing10% E-Commerce Development10% UX/UI DesignSee all 22 projectsSemaphore Mobile is a mobile app development company renowned for its proficiency in crafting sophisticated software solutions and mobile applications. Across their reviews, clients consistently highlight their expertise in mobile development, robust project management, and the ability to align closely with client visions. Approximately 95% of reviewers commend their responsiveness, professionalism, and commitment to client success, reflecting a high level of customer satisfaction.
4 of 4 reviews are 5 stars$50,000 – $199,999 avg. project costRead 4 Recent ReviewsReviewed 4 times in the past 6 months
Semaphore Mobile has received positive feedback from clients over the past six months, highlighting their strong project management skills and responsiveness. Clients commend Semaphore Mobile for transforming ideas into functional applications, such as a mobile app for an online vehicle marketplace and an AI-powered home inspection platform. Reviewers particularly appreciate the team's attentiveness, personal touch, and ability to meet deadlines, with one client noting a significant increase in leads attributed to their website development. Overall, clients express high satisfaction with Semaphore Mobile's services.Was this helpful?
Industry Experience
Semaphore Mobile has garnered positive feedback across diverse industries, including Automotive, Home Services, Beauty, and Advertising & Marketing. Clients commend their responsiveness, project management, and technical expertise, particularly in app development and AI integration. In Automotive, they excelled in mobile app creation, while in Home Services, their ability to transform concepts into operational platforms was highlighted. Overall, the sentiment is overwhelmingly positive, making Semaphore Mobile a solid choice for clients in technology-driven sectors seeking dedicated support.
Read All ReviewsSelect Industry to see insights
Agriculture Healthcare Software IT Services Social Networking Construction Transportation Advertising & marketing Recreation Automotive Home ServicesWas this helpful?
Average Project Cost Breakdown
Read All ReviewsWhat Clients Have Said
Semaphore Mobile is frequently praised for offering excellent value for money, with clients highlighting their competitive pricing and high-quality deliverables. For instance, one client noted that Semaphore provided the best value at the right price compared to competitors. Another emphasized their responsiveness, highlighting that they consistently delivered on time and within budget. Overall, the sentiment reflects satisfaction with the cost-effectiveness of their services, making them a preferred choice for various projects.Was this helpful?
View projects from:
Was this helpful?
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Serves MarylandServices provided
80% Product Design15% IoT Development5% Manufacturing ConsultingSee all 18 projectsDesign 1st is a product design company specializing in Industrial Design, Prototyping Services, and CAD Modeling. With over 90% positive feedback, clients praise their excellent project management, responsiveness, and innovative problem-solving skills. They are commended for their ability to meet deadlines, adapt to evolving project needs, and deliver functional, manufacturable prototypes.
7 of 10 Product Design reviews are 5 stars2 new reviews for Product Design in past 6 months$200,000 – $999,999 avg. project costRead 10 ReviewsProduct Design PROJECT HIGHLIGHT
Hardware Design & Manufacturing Consulting for Learning Co
5.0 — An educational learning company hired Design 1st to design a custom cellular IoT device. The team was responsible for creating a production-ready hardware prototype for scale manufacturing. Read moreWas this helpful?
Industry Experience
Design 1st has demonstrated expertise across various industries, including telecommunications, education, manufacturing, and environmental services. Clients consistently commend their professionalism, project management capabilities, and adaptability in meeting project goals. The overall sentiment highlights their strength in delivering innovative solutions, effective communication, and responsiveness to evolving needs, making them well-suited for projects in technology development, industrial design, and product engineering.
Read All ReviewsSelect Industry to see insights
Manufacturing Pharmaceuticals Engineering Education Environmental Services Consulting Consumer Products Software Healthcare Other industries Energy & natural resourcesWas this helpful?
Average Project Cost Breakdown
Read All ReviewsWhat Clients Have Said
Design 1st is frequently commended for providing good value for cost across various projects. Clients have noted that the pricing aligns well with their budgets, and many specifically highlighted the company's flexibility and responsiveness as key advantages. For instance, one client emphasized that Design 1st's pricing fit their budget while another appreciated the good value for cost during the selection process. Overall, the sentiment regarding cost-effectiveness and value delivered by Design 1st is overwhelmingly positive.Was this helpful?
$10,000+Undisclosed10 - 49Serves MarylandServices provided
30% Product Design20% Engineering20% UX/UI Design +2 services15% IoT Development15% Mobile App DevelopmentSee all 13 projectsBrash is a versatile product design company specializing in industrial design, CAD modeling, and product development. Their clients consistently commend their adaptability and technical prowess, with 100% of reviews highlighting their exceptional project management and timely delivery. Approximately 80% of reviewers emphasize their ability to innovate and meet specific client needs, making Brash a strong candidate for product design research and development.
5 of 5 Product Design reviews are 5 stars1 new review for Product Design in past 6 monthsLess than $10,000 avg. project costRead 5 ReviewsProduct Design PROJECT HIGHLIGHT
Travel Case Design for Sports Equipment Manufacturer
5.0 — Brash Inc. has designed and built a plastic ski travel case for a sports equipment manufacturer. The team has handled market research, crafted colors, materials, and finishes, and created technical Read moreWas this helpful?
Industry Experience
Brash Inc. has demonstrated significant expertise across multiple industries, including manufacturing, consumer products, medical, retail, and biotechnology. Clients commend their exceptional product design, timely project management, and effective communication. Feedback highlights strengths in technical development, user-centric design, and adaptability to evolving project needs. Overall, the sentiment across industries is overwhelmingly positive, indicating that Brash Inc. is well-suited for clients seeking innovation and collaboration in technology-driven projects.
Read All ReviewsSelect Industry to see insights
Manufacturing Consumer products & services Medical Sports Other Industry Healthcare RetailWas this helpful?
Average Project Cost Breakdown
Read All ReviewsWhat Clients Have Said
Client feedback on Brash Inc. highlights a strong sentiment regarding their overall cost and value for money. Many clients noted that Brash's pricing fits their budgets while delivering high-quality results. For instance, one client appreciated the 'good value for cost' while another emphasized their flexible payment structures. However, some reviews mentioned occasional issues with cost transparency in invoices. Overall, clients felt that Brash Inc. provided substantial value, often exceeding expectations and fostering trust through effective communication.Was this helpful?
More responsive than most other service providers
Get in TouchBrash is very responsive
They are a great candidate to start a conversation with. Send them a short message or project inquiry.Was this helpful?
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Serves MarylandServices provided
45% Product Design30% UX/UI Design25% Web DesignSee all 53 projectsHabitat is a product design agency specializing in UX/UI design and product development, with notable expertise in creating intuitive and engaging interfaces for a range of industries, including HR, healthcare, and sustainable investment. Reviews indicate a 100% satisfaction rate with Habitat's project management, timely delivery, and strategic insight. Approximately 80% of reviewers commend their ability to integrate design seamlessly with real-world application and business goals.
7 of 7 Product Design reviews are 5 stars$10,000 – $49,000 avg. project costRead 7 ReviewsProduct Design PROJECT HIGHLIGHT
MVP Dev & UI/UX Design for Digital Agency
5.0 — Habitat designed an MVP for a digital agency's travel booking platform. The team created wireframes, a UI design, a design system, and a clickable prototype using a Tailwind-inspired design system. Read moreWas this helpful?
Industry Experience
Habitat has demonstrated expertise across various industries, including financial services, technology, healthcare, and non-profit sectors. Clients have praised Habitat for its strong communication, attention to detail, and ability to deliver high-quality UX/UI designs tailored to specific needs. Sentiment is overwhelmingly positive, particularly in financial services and healthcare, where clients reported improved user engagement, increased conversions, and enhanced brand identity. Organizations seeking innovative design solutions, particularly in fintech and digital health, would find Habitat a fitting partner.
Read All ReviewsSelect Industry to see insights
Business services Other industries IT Services Advertising & marketing Transportation Construction Research Consulting Environmental Services Healthcare Non-profit Education eCommerce Other Industry Logistics & Supply Chain Consumer Products Information technology Software Financial services RetailWas this helpful?
More responsive than most other service providers
Get in TouchHabitat is very responsive
They are a great candidate to start a conversation with. Send them a short message or project inquiry.Was this helpful?
View projects from:
Was this helpful?
-
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Gaithersburg, MD
Services provided
20% Product Design20% Back Office Outsourcing20% Customer Service Outsourcing +2 services20% IT Managed Services20% Mobile App DevelopmentUnityPay is a Product Design company launched in 2006. Based in Gaithersburg, Maryland and Gaithersburg, Maryland, the team provides Product Design and IT managed services.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Gaithersburg, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design35% Contract Manufacturing35% Manufacturing ConsultingOptical Scientific, Inc. Is a small Gaithersburg, Maryland-based Contract Manufacturing company. The team provides Contract Manufacturing and Manufacturing Consulting.
Read more -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Silver Spring, MD
Services provided
80% Product Design20% Contract ManufacturingSolaris Design is a small Silver Spring, Maryland-based Product Design company. Their services include Product Design and Contract Manufacturing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49La Plata, MD
Services provided
50% Product Design50% Contract ManufacturingProtoCAD Corp. Is a Product Design and Contract Manufacturing company. Their team is based in La Plata, Maryland and specializes in Product Design and Contract Manufacturing.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Laurel, MD
Services provided
25% Product Design40% UX/UI Design10% AI Consulting +3 services10% Low/No Code Development10% Web Development5% Generative AIUX agency Tethys is in Laurel, Maryland. Their services include UX/UI Design and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Forest Hill, MD
Services provided
40% Product Design40% Contract Manufacturing20% UX/UI DesignRPM Tech (Rapid Prototyping and Manufacturing Technologies, LLC), a Product Design company, was founded in 2006. The small team provides Product Design and Contract Manufacturing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Baltimore, MD
Services provided
10% Product Design20% Custom Software Development20% Web Development +4 services15% Cybersecurity15% Staffing10% Branding10% Graphic DesignSoftware development firm TechSlice, LLC is located in Baltimore, Maryland. They specialize in Custom Software Development and Web Development and were founded in 2018.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Hollywood, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design70% Contract ManufacturingPlatform Aerospace is a Contract Manufacturing company. Launched in 1993, their team provides Contract Manufacturing and Product Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Baltimore, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design50% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignLaunched in 1999, No Inc is an UX design company. The team offers UX/UI Design and Product Design and is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Owings Mills, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design70% Contract ManufacturingEstablished in 1995, Direct Dimensions, Inc. Is a Contract Manufacturing company. Their team offers Contract Manufacturing and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Fulton, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design70% Contract ManufacturingDefense Architecture Systems, Inc. Is a Contract Manufacturing company. Their team is located in Fulton, Maryland and specializes in Contract Manufacturing and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Baltimore, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design70% Contract ManufacturingXGen Manufacturing is a Contract Manufacturing company launched in 2023. The team offers Contract Manufacturing and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Timonium, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design70% Contract ManufacturingLaunched in 1986, PCS Additive Manufacturing, Inc. Is a Contract Manufacturing company. The team offers Contract Manufacturing and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Baltimore, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design70% Contract ManufacturingDANAE, Inc., a Contract Manufacturing company, focus on Contract Manufacturing and Product Design. They were founded in 2016.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Baltimore, MD
Services provided
30% Product Design70% Contract ManufacturingSikky Manufacturing is a Contract Manufacturing company. They are located in Baltimore, Maryland and have small team. They provide Contract Manufacturing and Product Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Chevy Chase, MD
Services provided
25% Product Design25% UX/UI Design25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentDesign For Context is an user experience design agency. The Chevy Chase, Maryland-based company was founded in 2006. Their team provides UX/UI Design and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Annapolis Junction, MD
Services provided
20% Product Design60% Contract Manufacturing20% Logistics & Supply Chain ConsultingAmerican Bully Manufacturing, a Contract Manufacturing company, was launched in 2017. The small team focuses on Contract Manufacturing and Product Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerKensington, MD
Services provided
50% Product Design40% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignPactica, a Product Design company, is based in Kensington, Maryland. Founded in 2012, the team offers Product Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Rockville, MD
Services provided
50% Product Design30% Marketing Strategy20% Graphic DesignFounded in 1993, Spectrum Printing & Graphics is a Product Design company. Their team provides Product Design and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Baltimore, MD
Services provided
50% Product Design30% UX/UI Design20% IT Managed ServicesFounded in 2008, Harbor Designs & Manufacturing is a Product Design company. Their team focuses on Product Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Randallstown, MD
Services provided
50% Product Design50% Contract ManufacturingRoot3 Labs is a Randallstown, Maryland-based Contract Manufacturing and Product Design company. They provide Contract Manufacturing and Product Design and were launched in 2012.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Laurel, MD
Services provided
10% Product Design10% Branding10% Business Consulting +7 services10% Content Marketing10% Corporate Training & Coaching10% Digital Strategy10% Graphic Design10% Logo10% Print Design10% Social Media MarketingAssedo Consulting is a branding agency. The team is in Laurel, Maryland and Columbia, Maryland, and their services include Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerGermantown, MD
Services provided
10% Product Design40% Graphic Design10% Advertising +4 services10% Branding10% Logo10% Packaging Design10% Print DesignKevin Kemp Design is a graphic design agency. The small Germantown, Maryland-based team specializes in Graphic Design and Advertising. The company was founded in 2014.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Elkridge, MD
Services provided
20% Product Design30% Event Management30% Event Marketing +1 service20% BrandingHatch Exhibits is an Event Marketing company. Their team is based in Elkridge, Maryland and specializes in Event Marketing and Event Management.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Catonsville, MD
Services provided
20% Product Design20% Corporate Photography20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Graphic Design20% Market ResearchJSR Associates, Inc. Is a Corporate Photography company. Their small team is headquartered in Catonsville, Maryland. Their services include Corporate Photography and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Greater Landover, MD
Services provided
20% Product Design80% Graphic DesignIn Greater Landover, Maryland, Design Foundry is a small graphic design agency. Their services include Graphic Design and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Glen Burnie, MD
Services provided
50% Product Design50% Contract ManufacturingADDMAN is a Product Design and Contract Manufacturing company. The firm is in Bonita Springs, Florida and Ontario, New York. Their services include Product Design and Contract Manufacturing.
Read moreSee All Locations (6)Glen Burnie, MD
6721 Baymeadow Dr
Glen Burnie, MD 21060Was this helpful?
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top Maryland Product Development Companies
-
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Gaithersburg, MD
Ability to deliver
4.6/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience4.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
20% Product Design80% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Gaithersburg, MD
Ability to deliver
5.5/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Silver Spring, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Product Design20% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49La Plata, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Product Design50% Other -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Laurel, MD
Ability to deliver
4/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
25% Product Design75% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Forest Hill, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
40% Product Design60% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Baltimore, MD
Ability to deliver
4.9/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
10% Product Design90% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Hollywood, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Baltimore, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Owings Mills, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Fulton, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Baltimore, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Timonium, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Baltimore, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Baltimore, MD
Ability to deliver
0/40.00/20 Reviews0/10 Clients & Experience0/10 Market PresenceService focus
30% Product Design70% Other
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.